UT · 2026 Tax Year

Utah Tax Guide 2026

Your complete guide to Utah taxes in 2026. Income tax up to 4.65%, 7.14% combined sales tax, and 0.52% property tax. Free calculators below.

Income Tax: 4.65%Sales Tax: 7.14%Property Tax: 0.52%Free Calculators
4.65%
Top Income Tax Rate
Flat 4.65% rate
7.14%
Combined Sales Tax
State 5.36% + avg local
0.52%/yr
Property Tax Rate
= $2,704/yr on $520,000 home
$79,133
Median Household Income
Utah residents (2024 Census)

Utah Tax Calculators

Free tools for Utah residents — updated for 2026

Most Popular
Utah Paycheck Calculator
See your Utah take-home pay after 4.65% state income tax, federal tax, FICA, and 401(k) deductions.
Calculate Utah Paycheck
Utah Income Tax Calculator
Calculate your combined federal + Utah income tax for 2026. See your effective rate, refund, or amount owed.
Calculate Utah Income Tax
Utah Sales Tax Calculator
Utah's combined sales tax rate is 7.14%. Calculate exact sales tax on any purchase amount or use the reverse calculator.
Calculate Utah Sales Tax
Utah Mortgage Calculator
Calculate your Utah monthly mortgage payment with 0.52% property tax included. See principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and PMI breakdown.
Calculate Utah Mortgage
More Utah Tax Tools:Capital Gains Tax |Self-Employment Tax

Utah Tax Rates at a Glance

Income Tax
4.65%
Flat 4.65% rate
Standard deduction: $16,100 single / $32,200 married
Calculate your Utah income tax →
Sales Tax
= 7.14% combined
State rate: 5.36%
+ Avg local: 1.79%
On a $100 purchase: $7.14 tax
Calculate Utah sales tax →
Property Tax
0.52%/yr
of home value annually
$520,000 home → $2,704/yr → $225/mo

How Utah Compares to the US Average

MetricUTUS Averagevs Avg
Income Tax Rate4.65%5.10%Better
Sales Tax (Combined)7.14%6.44%Higher
Property Tax Rate0.52%1.07%Better
Take-Home on $75K$57,903$57,565Similar

Overall, Utah has a mixed tax profile — lower than average in some areas and higher in others. Use our calculators to see your specific situation.

Living and Working in Utah: Complete Tax Guide 2026

Utah Income Tax Overview

Utah has a Flat 4.65% rate. When combined with federal income tax and FICA taxes, Utah residents in the median income range of $79,133 typically face a combined effective tax rate of approximately 30% on their gross income. The state income tax is calculated on taxable income after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single) or $32,200 (married filing jointly) for 2026.

Utah Sales Tax Rate 2026

Utah's combined sales tax rate is 7.14%, which includes a state rate plus an average local rate. On a $100 purchase, you pay $7.14 in sales tax — and $35.70 on a $500 purchase. Rates can vary within the state based on county and city jurisdiction.

Property Taxes in Utah

Utah homeowners pay an effective property tax rate of 0.52% annually. On the Utah median home price of $520,000, that means approximately $2,704 per year — or $225 added to your monthly mortgage payment. Utah's property tax rate is near the national average of 1.07%.

Total Tax Burden for Utah Residents

When calculating the total tax burden for a Utah household earning $79,133 annually, you must add: federal income tax (approximately $9,496), FICA taxes (7.65% = $6,054), Utah state income tax (approximately $2,576), and property taxes if you own a home. Use the specific calculators above to get your exact personalized numbers based on your income, filing status, and situation.

Tax Tips for Utah Residents in 2026

  • Maximize your 401(k) to $24,500 — reduces both federal AND Utah state income tax
  • HSA contributions are deductible from both federal and state income tax in Utah
  • Check if Utah has its own standard deduction (some states have lower amounts than federal)
  • The 2026 OBBBA tip and overtime deductions apply at federal level — check Utah conformity

Compare Utah to Nearby States

IDIdaho5.80%NVNevadaNo TaxAZArizona2.50%COColorado4.40%WYWyomingNo TaxView All 50 States

Utah Tax FAQs

Does Utah have a state income tax?
Yes. Utah has a Flat 4.65% rate. Utah residents pay both state and federal income tax on their earnings. Use the calculator above to see your exact take-home pay.
What is the sales tax rate in Utah?
Utah's combined sales tax rate is 7.14%, which includes the state rate plus average local taxes. On a $100 purchase you pay $7.14 in tax. Rates can vary within the state depending on county and city.
How much of my paycheck goes to taxes in Utah?
For a Utah resident earning $75,000 per year, approximately $17,097 goes to taxes — including federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%), and Utah state income tax. Use our Utah paycheck calculator for your exact numbers based on your filing status and deductions.
What are the property taxes in Utah?
Utah has an effective property tax rate of 0.52% of home value annually. On the Utah median home price of $520,000, that equals approximately $2,704 per year or $225 per month.
Is Utah a tax-friendly state?
Utah has a higher overall tax burden than most states. While tax friendliness depends on your individual situation, residents typically pay above-average combined state and local taxes.

Explore More Tax Calculators

All free, all updated for 2026

💵
Paycheck Calculator
See your federal take-home pay for any salary
📊
Income Tax Estimator
Estimate your 2026 federal income tax bill
📈
Capital Gains Tax
Short and long-term capital gains rates 2026