KY · 2026 Tax Year

Kentucky Tax Guide 2026

Your complete guide to Kentucky taxes in 2026. Income tax up to 4.00%, 6.00% combined sales tax, and 0.72% property tax. Free calculators below.

Income Tax: 4.00%Sales Tax: 6.00%Property Tax: 0.72%Free Calculators
4.00%
Top Income Tax Rate
Flat 4.0% rate (reduced from 4.5%)
6.00%
Combined Sales Tax
State 4.50% + avg local
0.72%/yr
Property Tax Rate
= $1,620/yr on $225,000 home
$57,369
Median Household Income
Kentucky residents (2024 Census)

Kentucky Tax Calculators

Free tools for Kentucky residents — updated for 2026

Most Popular
Kentucky Paycheck Calculator
See your Kentucky take-home pay after 4.00% state income tax, federal tax, FICA, and 401(k) deductions.
Calculate Kentucky Paycheck
Kentucky Income Tax Calculator
Calculate your combined federal + Kentucky income tax for 2026. See your effective rate, refund, or amount owed.
Calculate Kentucky Income Tax
Kentucky Sales Tax Calculator
Kentucky's combined sales tax rate is 6.00%. Calculate exact sales tax on any purchase amount or use the reverse calculator.
Calculate Kentucky Sales Tax
Kentucky Mortgage Calculator
Calculate your Kentucky monthly mortgage payment with 0.72% property tax included. See principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and PMI breakdown.
Calculate Kentucky Mortgage
More Kentucky Tax Tools:Capital Gains Tax |Self-Employment Tax

Kentucky Tax Rates at a Glance

Income Tax
4.00%
Flat 4.0% rate (reduced from 4.5%)
Standard deduction: $16,100 single / $32,200 married
Calculate your Kentucky income tax →
Sales Tax
= 6.00% combined
State rate: 4.50%
+ Avg local: 1.50%
On a $100 purchase: $6.00 tax
Calculate Kentucky sales tax →
Property Tax
0.72%/yr
of home value annually
$225,000 home → $1,620/yr → $135/mo

How Kentucky Compares to the US Average

MetricKYUS Averagevs Avg
Income Tax Rate4.00%5.10%Better
Sales Tax (Combined)6.00%6.44%Better
Property Tax Rate0.72%1.07%Better
Take-Home on $75K$58,390$57,565Similar

Overall, Kentucky has a mixed tax profile — lower than average in some areas and higher in others. Use our calculators to see your specific situation.

Living and Working in Kentucky: Complete Tax Guide 2026

Kentucky Income Tax Overview

Kentucky has a Flat 4.0% rate (reduced from 4.5%). When combined with federal income tax and FICA taxes, Kentucky residents in the median income range of $57,369 typically face a combined effective tax rate of approximately 30% on their gross income. The state income tax is calculated on taxable income after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single) or $32,200 (married filing jointly) for 2026.

Kentucky Sales Tax Rate 2026

Kentucky's combined sales tax rate is 6.00%, which includes a state rate plus an average local rate. On a $100 purchase, you pay $6.00 in sales tax — and $30.00 on a $500 purchase. Rates can vary within the state based on county and city jurisdiction.

Property Taxes in Kentucky

Kentucky homeowners pay an effective property tax rate of 0.72% annually. On the Kentucky median home price of $225,000, that means approximately $1,620 per year — or $135 added to your monthly mortgage payment. Kentucky's property tax rate is near the national average of 1.07%.

Total Tax Burden for Kentucky Residents

When calculating the total tax burden for a Kentucky household earning $57,369 annually, you must add: federal income tax (approximately $6,884), FICA taxes (7.65% = $4,389), Kentucky state income tax (approximately $1,606), and property taxes if you own a home. Use the specific calculators above to get your exact personalized numbers based on your income, filing status, and situation.

Tax Tips for Kentucky Residents in 2026

  • Maximize your 401(k) to $24,500 — reduces both federal AND Kentucky state income tax
  • HSA contributions are deductible from both federal and state income tax in Kentucky
  • Check if Kentucky has its own standard deduction (some states have lower amounts than federal)
  • The 2026 OBBBA tip and overtime deductions apply at federal level — check Kentucky conformity

Compare Kentucky to Nearby States

OHOhio3.50%INIndiana3.10%ILIllinois4.95%TNTennesseeNo TaxVAVirginia5.75%View All 50 States

Kentucky Tax FAQs

Does Kentucky have a state income tax?
Yes. Kentucky has a Flat 4.0% rate (reduced from 4.5%). Kentucky residents pay both state and federal income tax on their earnings. Use the calculator above to see your exact take-home pay.
What is the sales tax rate in Kentucky?
Kentucky's combined sales tax rate is 6.00%, which includes the state rate plus average local taxes. On a $100 purchase you pay $6.00 in tax. Rates can vary within the state depending on county and city.
How much of my paycheck goes to taxes in Kentucky?
For a Kentucky resident earning $75,000 per year, approximately $16,610 goes to taxes — including federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%), and Kentucky state income tax. Use our Kentucky paycheck calculator for your exact numbers based on your filing status and deductions.
What are the property taxes in Kentucky?
Kentucky has an effective property tax rate of 0.72% of home value annually. On the Kentucky median home price of $225,000, that equals approximately $1,620 per year or $135 per month.
Is Kentucky a tax-friendly state?
Kentucky has a higher overall tax burden than most states. While tax friendliness depends on your individual situation, residents typically pay above-average combined state and local taxes.

Explore More Tax Calculators

All free, all updated for 2026

💵
Paycheck Calculator
See your federal take-home pay for any salary
📊
Income Tax Estimator
Estimate your 2026 federal income tax bill
📈
Capital Gains Tax
Short and long-term capital gains rates 2026